By   August 24, 2016

1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet

1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet

The Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance is the Super Bowl of car shows. To get an invite to display your car at the exclusive event on the California coast is a dream come true for those that restore or maintain vintage automobiles. Only cars with a pedigree and history make it to the field of Pebble Beach.

That definitely describes this 1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet that took home best in show honors this year. This particular car was once owned by Eric Clapton until Pininfarina purchased the convertible for its collection where it was kept for thirty years.

Don’t Forget To Sign Up For

Daily RidesEnter your email address:

Eventually it found its way into the hands of Richard Mattei in 2009. After a six year restoration it appeared for the first time at the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance and did quite well for itself.

When the award was announced, it took Mattei a moment to grasp the accomplishment: “I was just happy to be an entrant at Pebble Beach—and now to get an award, and not just one, but three!” His Lancia won its class before competing for Best of Show, and it was also named the Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible.

“This Lancia is a true combination of speed and style,” said Concours Chairman Sandra Button. “Pinin Farina took a fantastic car and added many spectacular attributes, including a power top, curved side glass windows and the unusual basket-woven trim. This car is sport and luxury embodied.”

Below are the full results from what was a great year at Pebble Beach.

BEST OF SHOW

1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona

Best of Show Nominees

1938 Delahaye 165 Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet
Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection / Anne Brockinton Lee, Sparks, Nevada

1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1957 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale Bertone Prototipo
Corrado Lopresto, Milan, Italy

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona

Most Elegant Open Car
1932 Auburn 12-160A Speedster
Ted Reimel, Wayne, Pennsylvania

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1953 Ferrari 250 MM Vignale Spyder
William E. “Chip” Connor, Hong Kong

SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ulmann Trophy
1926 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Cabriolet
Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, New Jersey

Ansel Adams Award
1913 ALCO Model Six Berline Limousine
Crawford Auto Aviation Museum, Cleveland, Ohio

ArtCenter College of Design Award
1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Berlinetta
Imtiaz Mohammad Shaikh and Kenneth Sterne, Fletcher, North Carolina

Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1961 Jaguar Lightweight E-type Roadster
Gregor Fisken, London, England

Chairman’s Trophy
1922 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Splendid Landaulet
Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria

Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1931 Harry Miller Special
Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin

Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1938 Packard 1605 Super Eight Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Sedan
The Marano Collection, Westfield, New Jersey

Elegance in Motion Trophy
1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1956 Ferrari 290 MM Scaglietti Spyder
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

FIVA Postwar Trophy
1969 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé
The Meier Family, Woodland Hills, California

FIVA Prewar Trophy
1902 Thomas Model 17 Detachable Rear Entry Tonneau
Kirk Bewley and Stewart Laidlaw, Sacramento, California

The French Cup
1939 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet
Frédéric Leroux, Hem, France

Gran Turismo Trophy
1966 Ferrari 330 P4 Drogo Spyder
Lawrence Stroll, New York, New York

Lincoln Trophy
1935 Lincoln K LeBaron Convertible Roadster
Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri

Lorin Tryon Trophy
John Clinard

Lucius Beebe Trophy
1923 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brewster Convertible Sedan
Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet
Evergreen Historic Automobiles, Lebanon, Missouri

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1934 Bentley 3½ Litre Park Ward Drophead Coupé
Mr. & Mrs. H. Robet, France

The Phil Hill Cup
1959 Maserati Tipo 60/61 Allegretti Birdcage
Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria

Revs Program at Stanford Award
1901 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Race Car
Rob Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina

Tony Hulman Trophy
1935 Rigling & Stevens Pirrung Special
Gary & Karen Schroeder, Burbank, California

The Vitesse ~ Elegance Trophy
1933/35 Lancia Astura Aerodinamico Castagna Coupé
Ton & Maya Meijer, Wassenaar, The Netherlands

Class A-1: Antique Open

1st: 1911 Mercedes 70 HP Vanvooren Seven Passenger Touring, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

2nd: 1912 Peugeot Bébé BP1 Columbia Lamp Works Roadster, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

3rd: 1911 Benz 50 HP Tourer, Gerhard Schnuerer, Huntington Beach, California

Class A-2: Antique Closed

1st: 1915 Pierce-Arrow 48 Coupe, Patrick D. & Kathryn A. Craig, Stockton, California

2nd: 1911 Oldsmobile Limited Series 27 Clark Carriage Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

3rd: 1912 Delaunay-Belleville La Carrosserie Industrielle Omnibus, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California

Class C-1: American Classic Open

1st: 1931 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Convertible Victoria, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

2nd: 1932 Auburn 12-160A Speedster, Ted Reimel, Wayne, Pennsylvania

3rd: 1936 Pierce-Arrow 1602 Country Club Roadster, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida

Class C-2: American Classic Closed

1st: 1937 Cadillac Series 90 Fleetwood Seven Passenger Imperial Cabriolet, Skip & Susan Tetz, Goshen, New York

2nd: 1936 Cord 810 Westchester Sedan, Congressman John & Catherine Campbell, Irvine, California

3rd: 1931 Cadillac 452A Fleetwood Imperial Limousine, Dave & Kathy Gano, Salem, Ohio

Class D: Packard

1st: 1938 Packard 1607 Twelve Convertible Coupe, Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana

2nd: 1937 Packard 1508 Twelve Convertible Sedan, Kevin R. Doring, D.D.S., Harwood, Maryland

3rd: 1930 Packard 745 Deluxe Eight Roadster, Craig A. Kappel, Chatham, Massachusetts

Class E-1: Chapron Coachwork

1st: 1926 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Cabriolet, Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, New Jersey

2nd: 1922 Hispano-Suiza H6B Chapron Splendid Landaulet, Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria

3rd: 1939 Delage D8-120 Chapron Cabriolet, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California

Class E-2: Chapron Delahayes

1st: 1937 Delahaye 135 Chapron Coupé des Alpes, Jon Shirley and Kim Richter, Medina, Washington

2nd: 1937 Delahaye 145 Chapron Coupé, Merle & Peter Mullin / Peter Mullin Automotive Museum Foundation, Oxnard, California

3rd: 1947 Delahaye 175 S Chapron Le Dandy Cabriolet, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Class G: Duesenberg

1st: 1937 Duesenberg SJ Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

2nd: 1934 Duesenberg J Brunn Riviera Convertible Sedan, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

3rd: 1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California

Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost

1st: 1921 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brunn & Company Phaeton, Mark & Carolynne Corigliano, Peapack-Gladstone, New Jersey

2nd: 1923 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Brewster Convertible Sedan, Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China

3rd: 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Alpine Eagle Portholme Torpedo, Jonathan Feiber & Heather Buhr, Atherton, California

Class H-2: Rolls-Royce Phantoms

1st: 1936 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Gurney Nutting 3 Position Drophead, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

2nd: 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Barker Sedanca de Ville, Mark & Barb Johnson, Rice Lake, Wisconsin

3rd: 1931 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Hibbard & Darrin Town Car, Laurence Marc Gelman, Farmington, Michigan

Class J-1: European Classic Early

1st: 1936 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Richard Mattei, Paradise Valley, Arizona

2nd: 1934 Bentley 3½ Litre Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Mr. & Mrs. H. Robet, France

3rd: 1935 Voisin C 25 Cimier, Steve & Marilee Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada

Class J-2: European Classic Late

1st: 1937 Bugatti Type 57S Gangloff Coupé, Rare Wheels Collection, Windermere, Florida

2nd: 1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Berlinetta, Imtiaz Mohammad Shaikh and Kenneth Sterne, Fletcher, North Carolina

3rd: 1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet, Evergreen Historic Automobiles, Lebanon, Missouri

Class K-1: Delahaye Prewar

1st: 1938 Delahaye 165 Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection/ Anne Brockinton Lee, Sparks, Nevada

2nd: 1937 Delahaye 135 M Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California

3rd: 1939 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Frédéric Leroux, Hem, France

Class K-2: Delahaye Postwar

1st: 1948 Delahaye 135 M Faget-Varnet Cabriolet, Teresa & David Disiere, Southlake, Texas

2nd: 1948 Delahaye 135 M Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Ed & Carroll Windfelder, Baltimore, Maryland

3rd: 1949 Delahaye 135 MS Letourneur et Marchand Coupé, Robert Gregory, Hilton Head, South Carolina

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st: 1902 Thomas Model 17 Detachable Rear Entry Tonneau, Kirk Bewley and Stewart Laidlaw, Sacramento, California

2nd: 1934 Bugatti Type 57 Gangloff Stelvio, LBI Limited, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

3rd: 1924 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Salamanca Permanent, Charles S. Crail and The Atwell Family, Santa Barbara, California

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

1st: 1967 Shelby Cobra Convertible, Evan Metropoulos, Beverly Hills, California

2nd: 1961 Jaguar Lightweight E-type Roadster, Gregor Fisken, London, England

3rd: 1967 Ferrari 330 GTC Pininfarina Coupe, David & Melissa Mohlman, Corona del Mar, California

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st: 1957 Ferrari 250 GT Scaglietti Spyder California Prototype, Mr. & Mrs. Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida

2nd: 1963 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe Aerodinamico, Donnie Crevier, Laguna Beach, California

3rd: 1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Alloy Scaglietti Berlinetta, Gwen & Tom Price, Belvedere, California

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

1st: 1966 Ferrari 330 P4 Drogo Spyder, Lawrence Stroll, New York, New York

2nd: 1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Jean-Pierre Slavic, Geneva, Switzerland

3rd: 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Belmont Historic Racing Cars, Principality of Monaco

Class N-1: BMW Centennial Prewar

1st: 1937 BMW 328 Roadster, Lothar Schuettler, Darnestown, Maryland

2nd: 1937 BMW 328 Mille Miglia “Bügelfalte” Roadster, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, New Jersey

3rd: 1940 BMW 335 Autenrieth Cabriolet Sedan, David and Vern Goodman, Austin, Texas

Class N-2: BMW Centennial Postwar

1st: 1958 BMW 507 Series II Convertible, Jim Patterson / The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

2nd: 1974 BMW 3.0 CSL Karman Batmobile Coupe, Peter & Jennifer Gleeson, Mukilteo, Washington

3rd: 1974 BMW 2002 Turbo Coupe, Byron Sanborn, Issaquah, Washington

Class O-1: Postwar Touring

1st: 1963 Aston Martin DB5 Touring Convertible, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts

2nd: 1956 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupe, Derek Hood, Maldon, England

3rd: 1957 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Speciale Bertone Prototipo, Corrado Lopresto, Milan, Italy

Class O-2: Postwar Sports Racing

1st: 1959 Maserati Tipo 60/61 Allegretti Birdcage, Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria

2nd: 1949 Porsche 356 SL Coupe, Cameron Healy and Suzy Snow, Portland, Oregon

3rd: 1962 Aston Martin DB4GT Zagato Coupé, David MacNeil, Hinsdale, Illinois

Class O-3: Fiat Custom Coachwork

1st: 1955 Fiat 8V Zagato Berlinetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California

2nd: 1953 Fiat 8V Zagato Berlinetta, Larry & Jane Solomon, Palo Alto, California

3rd: 1954 Fiat 8V Vignale Berlinetta, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium

Class R: Bizzarrini

1st: 1969 American Motors AMX/3 Auto Costruzioni S.D. Coupe, Padma & Jürgen M. Wilms, Düsseldorf, Germany

2nd: 1966 Bizzarrini 5300 Spyder Prototype Stile Italia, Allison & Mark Sassak, Plymouth, Michigan

3rd: 1966 Bizzarrini P538 Italdesign Manta Concept, Albert Spiess, Pfäffikon, Switzerland

Class S: Lamborghini Miura 50th Anniversary

1st: 1969 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé, The Meier Family, Woodland Hills, California

2nd: 1971 Lamborghini Miura SV Bertone Coupé, A & A Premier Classics, West Hollywood, California

3rd: 1971 Lamborghini Miura S Bertone Coupé, Andrew Romanowski, Belleville, Michigan

Class V: Two-Man Indianapolis Race Cars 1930–1937

1st: 1935 Rigling & Stevens Pirrung Special, Gary & Karen Schroeder, Burbank, California

2nd: 1934 Rex Mays Gilmore Special, Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin

3rd: 1935 Ford V-8 Miller Special, Thomas E. & Sharon J. Malloy Foundation, Inc., Corona, California

Class W: Ford GT40 Victory at Le Mans 50th Anniversary

1st: 1966 Ford GT40 P/1046 Mk II, Robert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina

2nd: 1965 Ford GT/109 Roadster, Dana & Patti Mecum, Geneva Lake, Wisconsin

3rd: 1967 Ford GT40 M3/1101 Mk III, Kurt A. Engelhorn

Class X: BMW Motorcycles

1st: 1925 BMW R37 Motorcycle, Robert & Vivienne Talbott, Carmel Valley, California

2nd: 1923 BMW R32 Motorcycle, Evan Bell / IRV Seaver Motorcycles, Orange, California

3rd: 1954 BMW Rennsport, Virgil Elings, Solvang, California

Picture source: Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance

  • Some call me Tim

    Now that is a gorgeous machine!